CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B87985

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Barthco International, Inc.
Hemisphere Center, Route 1 & 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of hardware parts from China

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated July 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of various parts used as mountings in a bathroom. All are made of aluminum. The TJBI is a hanger bracket. It is "L" shaped with a beaded edge.

The PC 1+2 is a clip which joins the towel rack to the shower door frame. It is part of the towel rack. The HB 1+2 is a hanger bracket which holds the shower door to the shower door frame. It comes in two pieces which are screwed together to clip onto the shower door.

The SBI is a mirror bracket which attaches to a cabinet and holds a mirror. The PHI is a pivot hinge.

The applicable subheading for the TJBI bracket, the PC 1+2 clip, and the SBI bracket, and the HB 1+2 bracket will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the PHI pivot hinge will be 8302.10.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings . . . hinges and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division